Archive

Archive for April, 2013

The New Gangnam….PSY new song “Gentleman”

April 16, 2013 Leave a comment

PSY GENTLEMAN COVERThere is something about PSY, the south Korean Rapper that I fail to understand. When his first version of gibberish Gyration came up on YouTube. I saw it and did not find it funny.

The fact that I am not really into Rap or his genre of music had a lot to do with me unable to understand the euphoria around his “Gangnam Style“. I never gave it a second thought. I started to take notice of it when my two year old daughter in her gibberish said “GANGMAN IS MY FAVORITE SONG”, I almost jumped out of my couch and asked her again…”What Song”? She said “GANGMAN STYLE”.

She was two and half something and I thought Barney was her favorite song. While I am still baffled about her choice of music, I never had the courage to ask if  Korean was part of  her playschool education. I played that song on my ipad and she was instantly up, imitating PSY, dance like a horse on acid.

Gangnam Style on YoutubeI initially thought Gangnam Style was just another song; FAD like the Los del Río’s “Macarena” which make me go crazy in the mid 90’s. I was later informed of my ignorance that Gangnam Style had more than 1.5 Billion hits on youTube making it the most watched video in YouTube history. I double checked to ensure it was not Million…

I assured every one that it is still a Fad….may be the biggest till date. It is one song wonder.

Today I write this to accept  “I AM TERRIBLY WRONG”. The group have just launched another of their Songs the “Gentleman” and it is going viral too….As I write it is the new abomination stands at 89,143,242. People love it….and I continue to….hmm lets say…not get emotional about it.

While it not as catchy as the Gangnam Style, Early reviews of Gentleman suggest it might struggle to match the phenomenal success of Gangnam Style. The Independent says the song “is full of puns in Korean” and contains the lines “I am a party mafia!” and the refrain, “I am a mother father gentleman”. The Pop Crush website heard the catchphrase a little differently as: “I’m a mother-f***ing gentleman.”

Anyway for all the  PSYKIANS  check the new Video that you have been waiting for, and for those of you who love intellectual pursuits the original lyrics and its authentic English translation is given below.

——————-

Original Lyrics of PSY GENTLEMAN:

Alagamun-lan, weh, wakun, heya, hanun, gon
Alagamun-lan, weh, makun, heya, hanun, gon
Alagamun-lan, ari, gari, hanon, kari, he
Alagamun-lan, we-like, we like party, hey

Ichiba, varriya, is hara moru, mashi sondori, yama, varriya
Yougun, pegi, tur, equa, machen, varriya
Noga, onku, pega, haga, kunge, nande, varriya
Damn girl, you’re so freakin sexy

I-I-I I’m a, I-I-I I’m a
I-I-I I’m a, mother-father-gentleman
I-I-I I’m a, I-I-I I’m a
I-I-I I’m a, mother-father-gentleman
I-I-I I’m a, I-I-I I’m a
I-I-I I’m a, mother-father-gentleman

Alagamun-lan, weh, mikuneya, hana, gon
Alagamun-lan. weh, sikuneya, hana, gon
Alagamun-lan, pali, pali, wasa, nelly, neh
Alagamun-lan, nali, nali, nasa, pali, hee

Ichiba, varaniya, nori, moli, holy, daddy, chunga, ri
Varriya, get feeling, feeling good, brutake
Varriya, gachu, gunya, sorinage, sorinage
Varriya, damn girl, I’mma party, morphine

I-I-I I’m a, I-I-I I’m a
I-I-I I’m a, mother-father-gentleman
I-I-I I’m a, I-I-I I’m a
I-I-I I’m a, mother-father-gentleman
I-I-I I’m a, I-I-I I’m a
I-I-I I’m a, mother-father-gentleman

Gonna make you sweat
Gonna make you wet
You know who I am, west side
Gonna make you sweat
Gonna make you wet

You know who I am, west side
I-I-I I’m a, I-I-I I’m a
I-I-I I’m a, mother-father-gentleman
I-I-I I’m a, I-I-I I’m a
I-I-I I’m a, mother-father-gentleman

I-I-I I’m a, I-I-I I’m a
I-I-I I’m a, mother-father-gentleman

Full ENGLISH Translation of PSY NEW SONG: GENTLEMAN

I don’t know if you know why it needs to be hot
I don’t know if you know why it needs to be clean
I don’t know if you know, it’ll be a problem if you’re confused
I don’t know if you know but we like, we we we like to party

Hey there
If I’m going to introduce myself
I’m a cool guy with courage, spirit and craziness
What you wanna hear, what you wanna do is me
Damn! Girl! You so freakin sexy!

Ah Ah Ah Ah I’m a…
Ah Ah Ah Ah I’m a…
Ah Ah Ah Ah I’m a mother father gentleman
Ah Ah Ah Ah I’m a…
Ah Ah Ah Ah I’m a…
Ah Ah Ah Ah I’m a mother father gentleman

I’m a, ah I’m a
I’m a mother father gentleman
I’m a, ah I’m a
I’m a mother father gentleman
I’m a, ah I’m a
I’m a mother father gentleman

I’m a, ah I’m a
I’m a mother father gentleman
I’m a, ah I’m a
I’m a mother father gentleman
I’m a, ah I’m a
I’m a mother father gentleman

I don’t know if you know why it needs to be smooth
I don’t know if you know why it needs to be sexy
I don’t know if you know darling, hurry and come be crazy
I don’t know if you know, it’s crazy, crazy, hurry up

Hey there
Your head, waist, legs, calves
Good! Feeling feeling? Good! It’s soft
I’ll make you gasp and I’ll make you scream
Damn! Girl! I’m a party mafia!

Ah Ah Ah Ah I’m a…
Ah Ah Ah Ah I’m a…
Ah Ah Ah Ah I’m a mother father gentleman
Ah Ah Ah Ah I’m a…
Ah Ah Ah Ah I’m a…
Ah Ah Ah Ah I’m a mother father gentleman
I’m a, ah I’m a
I’m a mother father gentleman

I’m a, ah I’m a
I’m a mother father gentleman
Gonna make you sweat.
Gonna make you wet
You know who I am Wet PSY

Gonna make you sweat.
Gonna make you wet.
You know who I am
Wet PSY! Wet PSY! Wet PSY! Wet PSY! PSY! PSY! PSY!
Ah I’m a mother father gentleman

I’m a, ah I’m a
I’m a mother father gentleman
I’m a, ah I’m a, I’m a mother father gentleman
Mother father gentleman
Mother father gentleman

Source:

http://www.policymic.com

Advertisements

Understanding the Semicolon

April 1, 2013 Leave a comment

semi colon joke

 

“Semicolon: {n}. the punctuation mark (;) used to indicate a major division in a sentence where a more distinct separation is felt between Clauses or items of a list than is indicated by a comma.”

The Random House College Dictionary

 

 

Two Main Uses of the Semicolon

1. Semicolons connect two complete and completely related sentences:

When you do not have a complete sentence (containing both a noun/subject and a verb/predicate) on each side of a semicolon, then you cannot use a semicolon. Another way of looking at this is to remember that any place you can put a period, you can put a semicolon.

But…

A semicolon is chosen over a period only when the sentences are related in thought. When you use a semicolon to join two related sentences no connecting words are used (i.e., coordinating conjunctions or FANBOYS: for, and, nor, but, or, yet, so).

Instead of a semicolon, you may choose to use a comma—along with a coordinating conjunction—to join two related sentences.

Examples of a semicolon used to join two related sentences: I am going home; I intend to stay there. It rained during the afternoon; we managed to have our picnic anyway.

NOTE: Long connecting words, or conjunctive adverbs (however, moreover, therefore, consequently, otherwise, nevertheless, thus), can be used after a semicolon to place emphasis on the clause following the semicolon. When used in this manner, these connecting words are followed by a comma.

Examples:
I am going home; moreover, I intend to stay there.
It rained during the afternoon; however , we managed to have our picnic anyway.

2. To separate elements in a series:

A comma is ordinarily placed after every item in a series.semi colon joke

Example:
The song seemed simultaneously sardonic, satirical, and sweet.
But…a semicolon is used in place of the comma in certain instances for clarity, particularly if the sentence is long and complex.

Example:
For our party, we ordered food from Las Margaritas, a restaurant that serves Mexican food; Johnny’s Wok, which serves Chinese food; and Café Fresco, a gourmet restaurant that, offers Northwest cuisine with some vegetarian items.

Summary

[ . ] A period is used to show independence of sentences.

[ ; ] A semicolon is used to show sentences are related in thought.

[ , ] A comma may also be used—along with a coordinating conjunction—to show sentences are related in thought

Categories: Other Tags: , ,
%d bloggers like this: